Andrews' Beaked Whale
Mesoplodon bowdoini


Other Names: Splay-toothed Beaked Whale, Bowdoin's Beaked Whale, Deepcrest Beaked Whale

Habitat: Offshore

Status: Unknown

Population: Unknown

Threats: Unknown

Group Size: Unknown

Fin Position: Far behind center

Newborns: 5 ft (1.6 m), Unknown weight

Adults: c.13 -15 ft (4-4.7 m), 1-1.5 tons

Diet: Squid or octopus

Teeth: 0 on top row, 2 on bottom row


Description

Dorsal fin:

- pointed tip
- small dorsal fin
- may have rounded tip
- concave trailing edge

Flukes:

- dark blue-black upper sides and undersides
- frilled trailing edges
- no notch in flukes, but slight prominence

Flippers:

- small, slightly paddle-shaped flippers

Head:

- strongly arched mouth line
- fairly short, thick beak with visible teeth
- white tip of beak and lower jaw
- slight hint of melon
- indentation at blowhole

Male Jawbone:

- teeth set back about 8 in (20 cm) from tip of jaw
- large, distinctive teeth set in slightly raised sockets
- teeth are wide and flat

Other characteristics:

- white scratches and scars
- dark blue-black body may have brownish hue
- slender tail stock
- spindle-shaped body


Behavior

- almost nothing known about behavior
- lack of sightings in the wild suggests it is unobtrusive or lives away from well-studied areas
- its close relationship with Hubbs' Beaked Whale suggests the two animals may have similar behavior patterns
- body scarring indicates fighting between males


Distribution

- cool temperate waters of Australasia, in New Zealand and along the southern coast of Australia
- too few records to be sure about distribution
- known only from strandings along the southern coast of Australia, including Tasmania, and New Zealand
- Identification of a single specimen found on Kerguelen Island, in the extreme southern Indian Ocean, in 1973 is doubted by some experts, so extension of range outside Australasian region is uncertain
- several other records of this species later proved to be misidentifications; conversely, genuine specimens of Andrews' Beaked Whale may not have been recognized as such because of identification problems



TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet