Arnoux's Beaked Whale
Berardius arnuxii


Other Names: Southern Four-toothed Whale, Southern Beaked Whale, New Zealand Beaked Whale, Southern Giant Bottlenose Whale, Southern Porpoise Whale

Habitat: Offshore

Status: Unknown

Population: Unknown

Threats: Unknown

Group Size: 6-10, several subgroups may join together

Fin Position: Far behind center

Newborns: c.14 ft (4.5 m), Unknown weight

Adults: 25 -31 ft (7.8-9.7 m), 7-10 tons

Diet: Squid or octopus and fish

Teeth: 0 on top row, 4 on bottom row


Description

Dorsal fin:

- triangular or falcate dorsal fin
- rounded tip
- dorsal fin very small in relation to body size

Flukes:

- flukes sometimes raised before a deep dive
- slightly concave or almost straight trailing edges
- some individuals may have slight notch in middle
- broad flukes

Flippers:

- short, broad flippers
- almost parallel trailing and leading edges

Head:

- front teeth visible when mouth closed
- bulbous melon
- rounded edge of crescent-shaped blowhole faces forward

Head (old animal):

- front teeth worn down to gum level
- lighter or dirty white coloring from head to dorsal
- extensive scarring

Jawbone:

- gap of up to 8 in (20 cm) between front and back teeth
- jaw contains second, concealed pair of teeth which erupt late in life

Other characteristics:

- heavy white scarring, especially on upper side (juveniles less scarred)
- broad, flat back
- robust, spindle-shaped body
- pale gray or white cloudy patches on underside


Behavior

- little is known, but behavior probably is similar to Baird's Beaked Whale
- normally elusive
- cruises slowly at the surface, blowing 15 times or more before diving
- blow is low, bushy, and diffuse
- small groups stay close together, surfacing and blowing in unison
- usual dive time 15 to 25 minutes, but can dive for an hour or more
- beak may appear first when surfacing
- teeth may flash in sunlight


Distribution

- deep offshore waters in the southern hemisphere, south of 34 S
- has been recorded as far south as 64 S on the Antarctic Peninsula
- most reported strandings have been around New Zealand and it seems to be relatively abundant in Cook Strait, especially during spring and summer
- most sightings are from the Tasman Sea and near Albatross Cordillera in the South Pacific
- known from South Georgia, in the South Atlantic Ocean, and South Africa
- tends to occur near deep escarpments, seamounts, and other areas with steep-bottomed slopes
- known to enter pack ice and may live very close to the ice edge in summer, but likely to move away during winter



TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet