Ginkgo-toothed Beaked Whale
Mesoplodon ginkgodens


Other Names: Japanese Beaked Whale, Ginkgo Beaked Whale

Habitat: Offshore

Status: Rare

Population: Unknown

Threats: Unknown

Group Size: Unknown

Fin Position: Far behind center

Newborns: 7 ft (2.1 m), Unknown weight

Adults: 15 -17 ft (4.7-5.2 m), c.1.5-2 tons

Diet: Squid or octopus and fish

Teeth: 0 on top row and 2 on bottom row


Description

Dorsal fin:

- small, pointed dorsal fin
- dorsal fin may have hooked tip
- falcate trailing edge

Flukes:

- flukes fairly triangular in shape
- no notch in flukes
- broad flukes

Flippers:

- small, narrow flippers

Head:

- arched lower jaw
- prominent beak
- narrow upper jaw with sharp point
- smoothly sloping forehead with slight bulge in front of blowhole
-

Male Jawbone:

- very wide teeth erupt in males only
- tooth is shaped like the leaf of a Ginkgo Tree; notched, fan-shaped

Other characteristics:

- dark body color
- robust body
- little or no body scarring
- white spots and blotches around navel
- underside may be pale gray


Behavior

- nothing known about behavior, but likely to be unobtrusive
- probably occurs in small groups
- lack of scarring suggest little to no aggression between males; at least, the teeth are not involved in fights
- confusion is most likely with other beaked whales, such as Blainville's and Andrews', though Blainville's has a flat head and Andrews' beak may have a white tip
- may also be confused with Hubbs', Stejneger's, and Cuvier's Beaked Whales, but Hubbs' has a white "cap" in front of the blowhole, in the head and the neck region, and Cuvier's larger with a shorter beak and teeth at the tip of the jaw


Distribution

- warm temperate and tropical waters in the Pacific and Indian Oceans
- known only from a very small number of widely distributed strandings
- primarily recorded in the North Pacific and may be most common in the western North Pacific, especially off the coasts of Japan
- seems to prefer warm temperate to tropical regions, and normal habitat is assumed to be in deep water
- appears to be uncommon; however, it may simply live away from major shipping lanes and outside well-studied areas, and may live so far from land that few specimens survive long enough after death to be washed ashore



TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet