Hubbs' Beaked Whale
Mesoplodon carlhubbsi


Other Names: Arch-beaked Whale

Habitat: Offshore

Status: Unknown

Population: Unknown

Threats: Entanglement in fishing nets

Group Size: Unknown

Fin Position: Far behind center

Newborns: 8 ft (2.5 m), Unknown weight

Adults: 16 -17 ft (5-5.3 m), 1-1.5 tons

Diet: Squid or octopus and occasionally fish

Teeth: 0 on top row and 2 on bottom row


Description

Dorsal fin:

- small, falcate dorsal fin

Flukes:

- dark upper sides, paler undersides
- no notch in flukes, but may be slight nick in middle
- pointed tips

Flippers:

- relatively small flippers

Head:

- long, stocky beak, usually white
- strongly arched mouth line
- massive teeth visible
- white "cap" around blowhole

Male Jawbone:

- flattened teeth set back from tip of jaw

Female Head:

- longer; slimmer beak than male
- teeth do not erupt
- mouth forms gentle, S-shaped curve
- head darker than tip of beak and lower jaw

Other characteristics:

- small light spots over much of body
- dark gray to black body color
- narrow tail stock
- robust, spindle-shaped body
- body covered in scratches and scars


Behavior

- with only a single possible sighting, very little known about behavior
- remarkable degree of scarring suggests considerable aggression between males
- presumably, it is shy and unobtrusive like other Mesoplodon species
- believed to lift its head clear of the water when surface to breathe


Distribution

- cold temperate waters of the eastern and western North Pacific
- in the eastern North Pacific, found roughly between 33 N (part of a skull was brought up by a submersible south-west of San Clemente Island, California) and 54 N (Prince Rupert, British Columbia, Canada); distribution may be related to confluence of the subarctic and Californian current systems
- most records from California
- more restricted range in the western North Pacific, with a few records from around the fishing town of Ayukawa, Honshu, Japan, where the warm, north-flowing Kuroshio Current meets the cold, south-flowing Oyashio Current in the southern Sea of Japan
- unlikely to be common in Japanese waters
- most records from strandings, but probably pelagic and may stretch right across the North Pacific



TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet