Indo-Pacific Hump-backed Dolphin
Sousa chinensis


Other Names: Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin, Speckled Dolphin, S. plumbea (animals west of Sumatra)

Habitat: Inshore

Status: Locally common

Population: Unknown

Threats: Hunting/whaling, entanglement in fishing nets, habitat destruction and pollution

Group Size: 3-7, small groups may congregate to form larger groups

Fin Position: Center

Newborns: c.39 in (1 m), c.55 lbs. (25 kg)

Adults: 6 -9 ft. (2-2.8 m), 330-440 lbs. (150-200 kg)

Diet: Fish

Teeth: 58-76 on both top and bottom rows


Description

Dorsal fin:

- elongated hump in middle of back (variable)
- small falcate or triangular dorsal fin sits on hump (variable)
- base of hump may be at least one-third of body length in some animals
- fin shape is more sickle-shaped in younger animals
- more concave trailing edge than in adults

Flukes:

- broad flukes
- distinct notch in middle
- concave trailing edges

Flippers:

- broad flippers with rounded tips

Head:

- slightly round melon
- tip of beak may lighten with age
- long, slender beak
- fairly straight mouth line

Other characteristics:

- brownish gray, pale gray, or pinkish white upper side
- distinctive keels below and above tail stock
- robust body
- underside usually lighter than sides and upper side
- body may be speckled


Behavior

- usually quite difficult to approach and tends to avoid boats by diving and reappearing some distance away in a different direction
- rarely bow-rides
- distinctive surfacing behavior: breaks surface at an angle of 30 to 45, clearly showing beak and sometimes entire head, and a few seconds later arches back strongly and may lift flukes into the air
- surfaces about every 40 to 60 seconds but can stay underwater for several minutes
- normally a slow swimmer, but courtship may involve chasing one another around in circles at high speed
- may turn on one side and wave a flipper in the air
- sometimes spyhops
- often breaches, especially when young, and may do complete back somersaults
- may lobtail when feeding
- associates with Bottlenose Dolphins and, to a lesser extent, with Finless Porpoises and Long-snouted Spinner Dolphins


Distribution

- shallow coastal waters of the Indian and western Pacific Oceans
- distribution is poorly known; uncertain whether it is continuous from southern Africa all the way to Australia
- not yet recorded in the Philippines, though seems likely to occur there
- lives mainly in tropical and subtropical waters
- rarely found more than a few miles from shore, preferring coasts with mangrove swamps, lagoons, and estuaries, as well as areas with reefs, sandbanks, and mudbanks
- sometimes enters rivers, though rarely more than a few miles upstream and usually within the tidal range
- prefers water less than 65 ft (20 m) deep and, found in the surf zone



TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet