Northern Rightwhale Dolphin
Lissodelphis borealis


Other Names: Pacific Rightwhale Porpoise

Habitat: Offshore and occasionally inshore

Status: Common

Population: Unknown

Threats: Entanglement in fishing nets and hunting/whaling

Group Size: 5-200, up to 3,000 have been observed together

Fin Position: No fin

Newborns: c.32-39 in (80 cm-1 m), Unknown weight

Adults: 6 -9 ft (2-3 m), c.130-220 lbs. (60-100 kg)

Diet: Squid or octopus and fish

Teeth: 74-98 teeth on both top and bottom rows


Description

Flukes:

- undersides predominately white
- concave trailing edges
- distinct notch in middle
- pointed tips
- narrow flukes

Flippers:

- pointed tips
- small, slender flippers

Head:

- narrow head
- white area behind tip of lower jaw
- short, slender beak
- lower jaw extends beyond tip of upper jaw
- beak clearly demarcated from forehead by groove
- gently sloping forehead

Other characteristics:

- no dorsal fin
- black upper side and sides sometimes have a brownish sheen
- long, slender body
- extremely narrow tail stock
- band of white in naval area broader in males than females
- sharp dividing line between black and white
- white chest patch with connecting line to flukes


Behavior

- when traveling fast and leaping, overall impression is of a bouncing motion; each leap can be up to 23 ft (7 m) long
- easily startled
- when fleeing, group typically gathers in tight formation, with many animals leaping simultaneously, and often working the sea into a froth
- it may also swim slowly, causing little disturbance of the water and exposing little of itself at the surface
- breaching, belly-flopping, side-slapping, and lobtailing fairly common
- may bow-ride, but usually avoids boats
- body leaves water in low-angle leaps when porpoising out of the water


Distribution

- cool, deep temperate waters of the northern North Pacific
- widely distributed
- occurs in the western North Pacific from Kamchatka, Russia, to Japan, and in the eastern North Pacific from British Columbia, Canada, to northern Baja California, Mexico
- may also occur in the northern Sea of Japan
- sometimes ventures farther south when surface temperatures unseasonably low
- seems to be an area of very low density immediately south of the Aleutian Islands, Alaska, perhaps separating the eastern and western populations
- mainly found in deep waters over the continental shelf and beyond
- may sometimes go inshore, where there are deep canyons
- in some areas, may migrate southward and inshore for winter and northward and offshore in summer



TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet