Cuvier's Beaked Whale
Ziphius cavirostris


Other Names: Cuvier's Whale, Goose-beaked Whale, Goosebeak Whale

Habitat: Offshore

Status: Unknown

Population: Unknown

Threats: Unknown

Group Size: 1-10, lone individuals are usually old males

Fin Position: Far behind center

Newborns: c.6 -9 ft (2-3 m),c.550 lb. (250 kg)

Adults: 18-23 ft (5.5-7 m), 2-3 tons

Diet: Squid or octopus and fish

Teeth: 0 on top row, 2 on bottom row


Description

Dorsal fin:

- small, falcate dorsal fin (variable)
- some fins low and triangular
- may have nearly straight trailing edge
- some fins tall and highly falcate

Flukes:

- broad flukes; width up to one-quarter of body length
- slight notch in middle
- concave trailing edges

Flippers:

- small flippers

Jawbone (male):

- heavy lower jaw, with 2 conical teeth at tip

Other characteristics:

- indistinct beak (becomes less distinct with age)
- creamy white or white forehead, beak, and chin
- indentation behind blowhole
- upper side of old males can be almost white in front of dorsal fin
- swirling patterns typical of many animals
- long, robust body
- white or cream-colored blotches and circular scars, mainly on underside and sides
- body color varies from tan, pale brown, or cream to blue-gray or purplish black (may appear reddish in bright sunlight)
- long, white scars on sides and upper side
- 2 small teeth just visible when mouth closed


Behavior

- normally avoids boats but is occasionally inquisitive and approachable, especially around Hawaii
- breaching has been observed, though probably rare: body rises almost vertically and comes completely out of water before falling back awkwardly
- blow directed slightly forward and to left but is low and inconspicuous; may be visible immediately after a long dive
- dives typically last 20 to 40 minutes, possibly 2 to 3 blows 10 to 20 seconds apart in between
- animal seems to lurch through the water and may expose head when swimming fast; there is usually a good view of the dorsal fin
- arches its back steeply before a deep dive and may lift flukes above the surface
- found stranded more often than most other beaked whales


Distribution

- worldwide distribution in tropical, subtropical, and temperate waters
- distribution known mainly from large number of strandings, with relatively small number of sightings
- it seems to be one of the most cosmopolitan of beaked whales, with a very broad range in the Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian Oceans
- absent only from polar waters (in both hemispheres)
- known around many oceanic islands, and relatively common in enclosed seas such as the Mediterranean and Sea of Japan
- resident year-round in Hawaiian waters and several other areas; no migrations are known
- rarely found close to mainland shores, except in submarine canyons or in areas where the continental shelf is narrow and coastal waters are deep




TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet