False Killer Whale
Pseudorca crassidens


Other Names: False Pilot Whale, Pseudorca

Habitat: Offshore and occasionally inshore

Status: Rare

Population: Unknown

Threats: Hunting/whaling and entanglement in fishing nets

Group Size: 10-50, may be several hundred at social gatherings

Fin Position: Center

Newborns: 5 -6 ft (1.6-1.9 m), 175 lb. (80 kg)

Adults: 14-19 ft (4.3-6 m), 1.1-2.2 tons

Diet: Squid or octopus, fish, and occasionally mammals

Teeth: 16-22 on top row, 16-22 on bottom row


Description

Dorsal fin:

- pointed tips (variable)
- strongly concave trailing edge
- large, prominent dorsal fin
- may have rounded tip

Flukes:

- distinct notch in middle
- slightly pointed tips
- flukes small in relation to body size

Flippers:

- short, narrow flippers set far forward on body
- pointed tips
- unique "elbow" on S-shaped leading edges

Skull:

- teeth along most of length of jaw bones

Other characteristics:

- long, slender head tapers to rounded beak
- dark head may look pale gray in certain lights
- body may be scarred
- long, slender body shape
- deep gray or black body color (paler in calves)
- gray or off-white W shape on chest (variable)


Behavior

- fast, active swimmer
- often lifts entire head and much of body out of water when it surfaces, and sometimes even the flippers are visible
- frequently emerges with mouth open, revealing rows of teeth
- may make sudden stops of sharp turns, especially when feeding
- approaches boats to investigate, bow-ride, or wake-ride
- often breaches, usually twisting to fall back into the water on its side, causing a huge splash for a whale of its size
- makes graceful leaps clear of the water when excited, and lobtails
- seems to be susceptible to stranding, sometimes in huge numbers (more than 800 in one exceptional case)



TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet