Fin Whale
Balaenoptera physalus


Other Names: Finback, Finner, Common Rorqual, Razorback, Herring Whale

Habitat: Offshore and Inshore

Status: Locally Common

Population: c.120,000

Threats: Pollution

Group Size: 3-7, 100 or more may gather at good feeding grounds

Fin Position: Far behind center

Newborns: 19'3/4"-21'1/2"(6m-6.5m), c.2 tons

Adults: 59'-72'1/4"(18m-22m), 30-80 tons

Diet: Krill or other crustaceans, fish, and occasionally squid or octopus

Baleen: 260-480 baleen plates on each side


Description

Dorsal fin:

- small, falcate dorsal fin slopes backward (variable)
- pointed tip (variable)
- may have rounded tip
- shape and angle of fin highly variable

Flukes:

- white underside
- slightly concave trailing edges may be notched or frayed
- distinct notch in middle
- broad, slightly triangular flukes

Flippers:

- slender, relatively short flippers
- white underside
- pointed tips

Head:

- prominent splashguard in front of blowholes
- broad, flat rostrum, but less than in blue whale
- front baleen plates white on right side
- all baleen plates dark gray on left side
- throat grooves
- right side of head white, left side is dark gray

Head (from above):

- 2 distinct blowholes
- single longitudinal ridge extends from blowholes to close to tip of snout
- distinctive V-shaped head with narrow, pointed snout

Other characteristics:

- tip of rostrum level (no downward turn)
- variable grayish white chevron behind head on each side (more prominent on right)
- silvery gray, dark gray, or brownish black body color
- long, streamlined body
- distinct ridge from dorsal fin to flukes, hence alternative name "Razorback"
- thick tail stock
- body free of molting
- body usually shows very little scarring
- white underside
- 56-100 throat grooves, usually end at or behind navel
- lower "lip" dark on left side but white on right


Behavior

- almost impossible to judge when it will surface or how far away
- surfacing motion depends on whether the whale is moving leisurely at the surface or surfacing from a deep dive
- it typically bows 2 to 5 times, at intervals of 10 to 20 seconds, before diving for 5 to 15 minutes
- dives to depths of at least 775 ft (230 m)
- asymmetrical pigmentation may be linked with the way the whale swims on its right side while feeding
- sometimes breaches clear of the water
- fast swimmer, capable of reaching speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h)
- more commonly seen in small groups than other rorqual whales


Distribution

- worldwide distribution, but most common in temperate waters and in the southern hemisphere
- least common in the tropics
- only rorqual commonly found in the Mediterranean
- there are probably 3 geographically isolated populations: in the North Atlantic, North Pacific, and southern hemisphere
- some populations may migrate between relatively warm low latitudes in summer
- certain lower latitude populations, such as in the Gulf of California (Sea of Cortez), Mexico, seem to be resident year-round
- usually occurs in offshore waters but may be seen close to shore in areas where water is deep enough



TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet