Pantropical Spotted Dolphin
Stenella attenuata


Other Names: Spotted Dolphin, White-spotted Dolphin, Bridled Dolphin, Spotter, Spotted Porpoise, Slender-beaked Dolphin

Habitat: Offshore and Inshore

Status: Common

Population: Unknown

Threats: Entanglement in fishing nets and hunting/whaling

Group Size: 50-1,000, coastal form usually in groups of under 100

Fin Position: Center

Newborns: 32-35 in (80-90 cm), unknown weight

Adults: 5 -8 ft (1.7-2.4 m), 200-255 lb. (90-115 kg)

Diet: Fish, squid or octopus, and occasionally krill or other crustaceans

Teeth: 70-96 on top row, 68-94 on bottom row


Description

Dorsal fin:

- dark gray dorsal fin same color as cape
- deeply concave trailing edges
- leading edge may be convex
- some tips slightly pointed
- some fins extremely falcate, with exaggerated concave trailing edge
- tip may be slighlty rounded
- leading edge may be nearly straight

Flukes:

- slight notch in middle
- slightly concave trailing edges
- pointed tips

Flippers:

- pointed tips
- small flippers dark on both sides
- strongly convex leading edges

Other characteristics:

- long, narrow beak
- dark upper jaw; band extends to dark patch around eye (variable)
- dark gray cape on upper side
- medium gray tail stock
- distinct keel below (and sometimes above) tail stock, except on large males
- slender, elongated body (coastal form more robust)
- band of medium gray along each side (may be absent)
- pale gray underside
- dark spots cover light areas of body
- light spots cover dark areas of body
- dark band between lower jaw and flippers
- white "lips"
- tip of beak white


Behavior

- very active: schools may be sighted from afar by froth caused by their leaping
- it is a fast, energetic swimmer, using long, shallow leaps
- frequently breaches, sometimes hurling itself high into the air, where it seems to hang before falling back with a splash
- often associates with Long-snouted Spinner Dolphins and Yellowfin Tuna, and often seen with feeding seabirds
- lobtailing and bow-riding common, but in tuna fishing areas some individuals flee from boats


Distribution

- tropical and some warm temperate waters of the Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian Oceans
- widely distributed, mainly in tropical seas but also in the subtropics and some warm temperate waters
- distribution probably not continuous within the range, though it appears to be abundant in many areas
- found mainly where surface water temperature higher than 77 F (25 C)
- commonly occurs around islands
- well-studied in the eastern tropical Pacific but poorly known elsewhere
- overlaps with the Atlantic Spotted Dolphin, mainly in the western North Atlantic, where it occurs mainly offshore
- no known migrations, though offshore form may make seasonal movements, usually summering inshore and wintering offshore




TMMSN Galveston

TMMSN Corpus Christi

Return To Gulf of Mexico Species
Return To Cetaceans of the World

e-mail suggestions or questions to
tmmsn@sci.tamucc.edu

This page was created by:Candice Orca Mottet